Elucidation the pathomechanisms of conformational diseases through analyzing the model mice of sporadic inclusion myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tawara Akie  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00726333)
Research Collaborator ANDO Yukio
YAMASHITA Satoshi
TAWARA Nozomu
Doki Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords孤発性封入体筋炎 / TDP-43 / LC-MS/MS / NT5C1A / 封入体筋炎 / プロテオミクス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sporadic inclusion body myositis (sIBM) demonstrates inflammatory findings and degenerative features. Recently, TAR DNA-binding protein of 43 kDa (TDP-43) has been reported to be accumulated within degenerative myofibers of sIBM. At this point, it remained unclear whether the sarcoplasmic accumulation of TDP-43 is a primary trigger of muscle degeneration. The aim of our study is to dissolve whether muscle-dominant overexpression of TDP-43 can primarily cause muscle degeneration. We generated mice with muscle-dominant TDP-43 expression, and analyzed the phenotypes using biochemical, histological, and proteomic techniques including laser microdissection with LC-MS/MS. TDP-43 transgenic mice showed increased levels of CK. Myopathology demonstrated vacuolar formation and aggregation of TDP-43. Proteomic analysis using aggregated materials in degenerative myofibers identified increased levels of chaperons recognizing misfiled proteins. TDP-43 expression indeed caused myofiber degeneration.