Development of a hybrid treatment combining TMS with cognitive training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takenobu  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (00403428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 機能的MRI / マガーク効果 / ブローカ野 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知機能訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the present study with the aim of developing a new non-medical therapy for Alzheimer's disease by combining TMS with cognitive battery. Normal healthy volunteers participated in the McGurk task study (McGurk effect is an auditory illusion caused by the interference from unmatched visual inputs; e.g. a combination of auditory /Ba/ and visual /Ga/ results in the perception of a third syllable of /Da/). Functional MRI study revealed that activation of frontal lobes controls the occurrence of McGurk effect. Application of TMS over the primary motor cortex mouth area reduced susceptibility of McGurk effect. Findings indicate that frontal lobe network plays roles in detecting and resolving multisensory incompatibility to reduce illusion. Based on the present results, we would like to proceed with the development of a new hybrid treatment combining TMS with cognitive training.