A pathogenesis study of Perry syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Takayasu  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00600602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPerry症候群 / DCTN1 / TDP-43 / モデルマウス / iPS細胞 / 診断基準 / トランスジェニックマウス / ダイナクチン / 家族性パーキンソン病 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Clinical study】We reported clinical features of patients with Perry syndrome. We established international diagnostic criteria for Perry syndrome.
【Basic study】We showed that Perry syndrome is a distinctive type of TDP-43 proteinopathy. We generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from a Perry syndrome patient and differentiated iPSCs into tyrosine hydroxylase (TH)-positive neurons. TH-positive neurons from a patient with Perry syndrome had dynactin aggregations in cytoplasm. Patient TH-positive neurons recapitulated an aspect of the disease phenotype of Perry syndrome. We generated DCTN1 G71A transgenic mice. These mice showed decreased exploratory activity and impaired motor coordination. These behavioral defects paralleled apathy-like symptoms and parkinsonism encountered in Perry syndrome.