Inflammasomes in the pathogenesis of inclusion body myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Uruha Akinori  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, トランスレーショナル・メディカルセンターゲノム診療開発部, 研究員 (70635078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords封入体筋炎 / インフラマソーム / 内科 / 病理学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate if inflammasomes were specifically involved with the pathogenesis of inclusion body myositis. Inflammasome-associated proteins (ASC and NLRP3) frozen biopsied muscle samples were immunohistochemically analyzed. In inclusion body myositis, overexpression of the proteins were observed. Meanwhile, also in other muscle diseases including dermatomyositis, polymyositis, and muscular dystrophies, similar findings were occasionally seen. These results suggest that inflammasomes might be associated with the pathogenesis of inclusion body myositis but the overexpression would not be specific.