Function of sugar chain in congenital muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40725199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsO-マンノース型糖鎖 / 糖鎖修飾 / 神経分化 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O-mannose-type glycosylation of a-dystroglycan (a-DG) is required for its extracellular matrix binding activities. Aberrant a-DG glycosylation causes congenital muscular dystrophy (CMD), accompanying neurological and ocular abnormalities. Here, we identified novel mutations in POMGNT1, which encodes an essential component in O-mannosylation pathway, in retinitis pigmentosa. Enzymatic assay showed that the mutants POMGNT1 impaired its enzymatic activities, with only 10 to 30% of the wild type level retained. On the other hand, mutants POMGNT1 identified from CMD nearly abolished its enzymatic activities. These results suggest that a few O-mannose-type glycosylation syntheses suppress CMD, but develop RP.