The treatment strategy of incresing pancreatic beta cell mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akinobu Nakamura  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70552420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵β細胞量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering that one of the main reasons of insulin deficiency is a reduction in pancreatic beta cell mass, expanding beta cell mass could represent attractive therapeutic approaches to the treatment of diabetes. We showed that the pancreatic beta cell replication mechanism induced by short-term HF diet feeding in mice involved a glucokinase- and Irs2-independent pathway. Our results suggest that the beta cell replication pathways involved in short-term HF diet feeding may differ from those involved in chronic HF diet feeding. In addition, we demonstrated that sodium glucose co-transporter 2 inhibitor improved glucose tolerance and maintained beta cell mass in the mouse model of type 2 diabetes.