Identification of brown-fat derived adipokine that enhances whole body energy expenditure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okamatsu Yuko  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 講師 (90527178)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords褐色脂肪 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / エネルギー消費 / 細胞増殖 / アディポカイン / 褐色脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipose tissue dissipates energy as heat, and is expected as therapeutic target for the treatment of obesity. The aim of this study was to clarify the regulative mechanisms of the number of brown adipocytes. Obtained results indicate that the number of brown adipocytes increases by the proliferation of mature brown adipocytes, in addition to the proliferation and differentiation of progenitors into brown adipocytes, and their proliferation is regulated via different types of adrenergic receptor. As expected, increasing the number of brown adipocytes by the adrenergic stimulation resulted in the enhancement of basic energy expenditure. In addition, it was observed that the number of beige adipocytes, inducible type of brown adipocytes, decreased with aging, possibly due to the age-dependent decline in the number of progenitors. These results suggest the importance of the understanding the regulative mechanism of the number of brown/beige adipocytes and their progenitors.