Lipidomic analysis of metabolic syndrome : Development of a sensitive liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry method for triacylglycerol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Noriko Ueno  秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90546631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリアシルグリセロール / 質量分析 / リピドミクス / 中性脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High levels of triacylglycerols (TAG) in the blood are associated with risk of the metabolic syndrome. It is hard to do the quantitative analysis of TAG molecular species using currently available methods, although it can apply to the quantitative analysis of total TAG and/or its subclass. In this study, I developed a novel analysis method, which is a liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) for the high separative, high sensitive and qualitative TAG analysis. Furthermore, this method is able to also measure many lipid metabolites such as phospholipid and cholesteryl ester, diacylglycerol. In future, I aim at the elucidation of a biological phenomenon by global and/or specific comprehension of biological lipids using established method.