Functional Analysis of PI3K and GLP-1 in pancreatic beta cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suwanai Hirotsugu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60624939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / GLP-1 / egfr / インスリンシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deletion of class IA phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K), using a mouse model lacking the pik3r1 gene specifically in β cells and the pik3r2 gene (bDKO mouse) results in glucose intolerance and reduced early insulin secretion. Glucose intolerance has not been alleviated with administration of GLP-1 analog in bDKO mice. Microarray analysis showed the expression of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR). EGFR is reported to be necessary to act GLP-1 analog through betacellulin, EGFR agonist. EGFR expression in islets is suppressed in diabetic DB/DB mice. EGFR is regulated by AKT/Foxo1 pathway in vitro model. This result indicated that EGFR, regulated by PI3K AKT/ Foxo1 pathway in pancreatic β cells, is important for GLP-1 signaling.