The exercise regulated hepatic metabolism and the role of IL-6/STAT3/FGF21
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masatoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30396725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動 / 肝臓 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise can improve hepatic metabolism. We investigate its mechanism focusing on IL-6, which is excreted from skeletal muscle by exercise, and on STAT3 and FGF21, which activate hepatic glucose and lipid metabolism, and explore an exercise-mimetic treatment.
We found that exercise increase the hepatic IRS-2 and phosphorylation of STAT3 in mice. Exercise also increases hepatic FGF21 expression, which was canceled by neutralization with anti-IL-6 antibody. We are investigating further mechanism by which exercise improve hepatic metabolism through IL-6/STAT3/FGF21 in vitro and in vivo.