Pathophysiological role of macrophages and leptin in the development of non-alcoholic steatohepaititis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Michiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特別研究員 (00581860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / crown-like structure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation is one of the most characteristic features of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), and macrophages play pivotal role in the process of inflammation. In this study, we focused on the pathophysiological role of "hepatic crown-like structure (hCLS)", where macrophages surround dead hepatocytes in the novel rodent model of human NASH using melanocortin 4 receptor deficient mice. Our data provide evidence that hCLS-constitiuing macrophages are the source of fibrogenic factors, and promote inflammation and fibrosis in the development of NASH.