Understanding of vagus nerve in hepatic glucose metabolism by a central insulin action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kumi  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 特任助教 (60409472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝糖代謝 / 中枢神経インスリン作用 / 迷走神経 / クッパー細胞 / 中枢インスリン作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central insulin action suppresses the gene expression of hepatic gluconeogenic enzymes. The vagus nerve plays an important role in this centrally mediated hepatic response; however, the precise mechanism underlying this brain-liver interaction is unclear. Here, we present our findings that the vagus nerve suppresses hepatic gluconeogenesis via α7-nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (α7-nAchR) on Kupffer cells, and that central insulin action activates hepatic IL-6 release by suppressing vagal activity. In high-fat diet-induced obese and insulin-resistant mice, control of the vagus nerve by central insulin action was disturbed, inducing a persistent increase of inflammatory cytokines. These findings suggest that dysregulation of the α7-nAchR-mediated control of Kupffer cells by central insulin action may affect the pathogenesis of chronic hepatic inflammation in obesity.