| Project/Area Number |
26860694
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Metabolomics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Daisuke 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50582904)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIZUMI Akio 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 全エクソンシーケンス / 次世代シークエンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the genetic background of a family with multiple cases of diabetes using whole exome sequencing. Whole exome sequencing identified 439 non-synonymous variants present in all affected members and absent in unaffected members. After excluding common variants with minor allele frequency of >1% in SNP databases or in 105 Japanese normal controls, 16 candidate variants were selected. Among them R608H mutation in the ARHGEF11 gene might be a mutation for susceptibility to diabetes because the ARHGEF11 gene has been implicated to be involved in glucose metabolism in genetic association studies.