The mechanism of pancreatic beta cell proliferation after a pancreatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI YU  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10710444)
Research Collaborator TERAUCHI Yasuo
SHIRAKAWA Jun
TAJIMA Kazuki
ORIME Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 再生 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated panreatectomised wild-type and IRS-2-KO mice to larify the role of IRS-2 in pancreatic beta cells. IRS-2 mice showed hyperglycemia and hypoinsulinemia after a pancreatectomy(Px), and oral administration of hypoglycemic agents improved the insulin secretion.The inslulin secretion of isolated islets from Px IRS-2 mice were not impaired regardless of normalization of blood glucose levels. In addition, normalization of hyperglycemia in Px IRS-2 mice did not decrease the beta cell proliferation after a pancreatectomy in IRS-2 mice. These data suggests that the beta cell proliferation after a pancreatectomy is independent of insulin signal mediated IRS-2, or glucose signal,and that the function of regenerative beta cells have normal function.