Regulation of NLRP3 inflammasome by modulation of lipid metabolisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Tadayoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60631893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords飽和脂肪酸 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / マクロファージ / インフラマソーム / 脂肪酸組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saturated fatty acids (SFAs) provoke NLRP3 inflammasome acitivation and subsequent IL-1beta release in macrophages. However, precise mechanisms by which SFAs activate NLRP3 inflamasome remain unclear. In this study, we clarified inflammasome activation provked by SFAs was attenuated by treatment with unsaturated fatty acids (USFAs). Furthermore, SFA-induced lysosomal dysfunction was recovered by treatment with USFAs. These results suggest that lysosomal dysfunction induced by SFA overload provokes activation of NLRP3 inflammasome.