Clinical effects of severe hypoglycemia in patients with type 2 diabetes
Project/Area Number |
26860701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsujimoto Tetsuro 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医員 (60721743)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 重症低血糖 / 糖尿病 / β遮断薬 / 心血管イベント / 低血糖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have reported the following studies regarding severe hypoglycemia and use of beta-blockers in patients with diabetes: “The incidence of abnormal QT prolongation during severe hypoglycemia may be significantly higher in the early morning (Ann Med. 2015;47:238-44),”“Prior use of beta-blockers may prevent adverse influences during severe hypoglycemia in diabetic patients (Medicine. 2015;94:e1629),” “Intensive glycemic therapy may be effective in patients with type 2 diabetes receiving treatment with β-blockers (Diabetes Care. 2016;39:1818-26),” “In patients with diabetes and coronary heart disease, the use of β-blockers may be effective in reducing all-cause mortality in those with myocardial infarction/heart failure with reserved ejection fraction but not in those without (Diabetes Obes Metab. 2017;19:800-808),” and“The use of β-blockers in patients with diabetes may be associated with an increased risk for cardiovascular events (Hypertension. 2017;70:103-110).”