Development of novel method for evaluation of human brown fat and search for brown fat-derived antidiabetec factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoneshiro Takeshi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 学振特別研究員(PD) (40724167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords褐色脂肪 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 評価法 / 食品成分 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 新規評価法 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipose tissue (BAT) is a promising target to fight diabetes. Although positron emission tomography and computed tomography (PET/CT) is a powerful tool to assess human BAT, it has serious concerns including radiation exposure. We successfully developed a novel technique, near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy (NIRS-TRS), by which we could estimate intraindividual difference of BAT density/activity. BAT activity determined intraindividual variation of cold-induced thermogenesis according to season. Moreover, BAT activity was a significant determinant of blood glucose and HbA1c independently of age, sex, body fat content, and visceral fat area. We also revealed in mice that royal jelly is a new food ingredient activating BAT and improving diet-induced insulin resistance. Our findings could contributes to develop the BAT-targeting antiobesity and antidiabetic regimen in humans.