Epigenetic regulation of intracellular inflammation in macrophages of obese adipose tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Rumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助教 (50365318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ / エピジェネティクス / サイトカイン / 慢性炎症 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proinflammatory cytokine production in macrophages involves multiple regulatory mechanisms, which are affected by environmental and intrinsic stress. Here we demonstrate that SET domain, bifurcated 1 (Setdb1) in macrophages potently suppresses Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)-mediated expression of proinflammatory cytokines including interleukin-6 through its methyltransferase activity. As a molecular mechanism, Setdb1-deficiency decreases the basal H3K9 methylation levels and augments TLR4-mediated NF-kB recruitment on the proximal promoter region of interleukin-6, thereby accelerating interleukin-6 promoter activity. Moreover, macrophage-specific Setdb1-knockout mice exhibit higher serum interleukin-6 concentrations in response to lipopolysaccharide challenge and are more susceptible to endotoxin shock than wildtype mice. This study provides evidence that Setdb1 is a novel epigenetic regulator of proinflammatory cytokine expression in macrophages in vitro and in vivo.