Effect of ATF3 induced by stress on glucose metabolism in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hitoshi  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 博士研究員 (50721495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝臓 / 糖代謝 / ストレス / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of hepatic stress response in insulin resistance and glucose metabolism is not elucidated enough. Through this study, we have clarified expression of ATF3, is transcription factor induced by stress, increased in the condition of obesity and insulin resistance and the induction of endoplasmic reticulum. Then, phosphorylation of STAT3, inhibits the expression of glucose production related gene in the liver, by IL-6 was decreased. These results suggest that there is possibility that ATF3 and STAT3 in the liver regulate the glucose metabolism.