A role of GH/IGF-I and participation of BMP in the regulation of reproductive internal secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Terasaka (Nakamura) Eri  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30612634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖内分泌学 / 卵巣 / 下垂体 / BMP / ステロイド合成 / 成長因子 / 視床下部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the patients with hypothalamus-pituitary disorders,impairment of reproductive functions often occurs. As a factor surrounding GH/IGF-1 hormone, we paid attention to a melatonin. Melatonin receptors were detected in GnRH neurons and ovaries, suggesting that melatonin plays a functional role in the reproductive system not only centrally but also peripherally in the ovary. we studied the role of melatonin in ovarian steroidogenesis regulated by BMP-6 using rat primary granulosa cells of immature female rat ovaries. As a result of discussion, it was shown that melatonin plays a key role in the regulation of BMP-6 signal intensity for controlling progesterone production in the ovary.