Identification of inflammasome binding protein and novel signal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Akira  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60624913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫 / インフラマソーム / ユビキチン / ユビキチン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the inflammasome activation system. Firstly we performed comprehensive analysis of inflammasome components by TOF-MS. In result we found that certain type of E3 ubiquitin ligase binds one of the inflammasome components and ubiquitination. And this molecule inhibits inflammasome activation through degradation of inflammasome components. These results reveal the pathway that regulates the inflammasome through the ubiquitination and degradation.