To clarify the mechanism of overeating in obesity - the involvement of microglial activation and neural plasticity in the brain reward system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nobuko Yamada-Goto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特別研究員(RPD) (50400891)
Research Collaborator NAKAE Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満症 / 過食 / 報酬系 / マイクログリア / 脳内炎症 / 神経可塑性 / 慢性炎症 / 摂食調節 / 減量治療 / 炎症 / Foxo1 / ドーパミン神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overeating is one of the core symptom and the reason of obesity. My hypothesis is the inflammatory changes both in neurons and microglia in the brain reward system due to high-fat feeding may cause overeating. Therefore, in this study, I examined high-fat-feeding male C57BL/6J mice. High-fat feeding for 2 weeks caused elevation of inflammatory cytokines and activation of microglia in the hypothalamus and hippocampus which are related to reward system. Weight reduction by means of food changes from high-fat diet to normal chow, led the hypothalamic and hippocampal mRNA expressions into close pattern of those in mice fed on continously normal chow only.