The different effects of anti-thyroid drugs on regulation of NIS and other gene expressions that play key role on thyroid function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUE Mariko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50439965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺機能 / 抗甲状腺薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
6-propyl-2-thiouracil (PTU) and 2-mercapto-1-methilimidazole (MMI) are widely used curatives for Graves` disease. Instead of the similar anti-thyroid effects, their molecular structure and mechanism of actions are different. We have previously reported that PTU strongly increased NIS mRNA and protein expressions in the absence of TSH. In this research we revealed a few genes either induced or suppressed under PTU or MMI stimulation in the cells cultured with TSH, including Dehal1 and MCT8 that play key role in thyroid hormone synthesis through Iodine-recycling. The inhibitory effect of PTU on Dehal1 gene and protein expressions were observed only in the cells cultured with TSH, where as that of MMI was independent of TSH stimulation. Interestingly, Dehal1 gene expression was induced by TSH, Insulin or Serum stimulation, where as Iodine stimulation had inhibitory effect.