Anti-proliferative effect of 25(OH)D3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Eiji Munetsuna  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (30600431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsvitamin D3 / 25(OH)D3 / ビタミンD / CYP24A1 / 前立腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to current paradigm, it has been well established that 1,25(0H)2D3 is a active vitamin D that has anti-proliferative activity. 1,25(0H)2D3 is synthesized by CYP27B1. Namely, CYP27B1 plays important roles in biological activity of vitamin D3. While, the applicant reported that vitamin D3 metabolite that is not substrate for CYP27B1, has unique activity, suggesting the possibility that vitamin D3 may exert its activity without hydroxylation mediated by CYP27B1. Based on these findings, current study tried to examine the anti-proliferative effects of 25(OH)D3, that is a precursor of 1,25(0H)2D3.
As expected, 1,25(0H)2D3 inhibit proliferation of human prostate cancer cell. Similar results were obtained with 25(OH)D3. Given the results of microarray, the mechanism was also examined. Consequently, several proteins such as cystatin D plays important roles in 25(OH)D3 action.