Systematic analysis of megakaryopoiesis and platelet function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kozuma Yukinori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90550145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巨核球 / 血小板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Megakaryocytes (MKs) differentiate from hematopoietic stem cells under the control of MK-specific cytokine, thrombopoietin (TPO). Subsequent maturation of MKs is morphologically characterized by polyploidization and expansion of the cytoplasmic body. Final stage of differentiation is characterized by platelet release from the ends of long thin cytoplasmic processes called proplatelet. However, the mechanism of proplatelet formation and platelet function have not been completely understood.
In this study, proplatelet formation, MK ploidy and platelet activation including platelet aggregation of dnam-1, calpastatin KO platelets were changed comparing with those of wild-type. These results suggest that DNAM-1, calpain-calpastatin are involved in megakaryopoiesis and platelet function. Furthermore, we demonstrated that sodium bicarbonate facilitates hemostasis.