Pathophysiological function of CLEC-2 for megaakryocyte and erythrocyte development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2016)
University of Yamanashi (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Shogo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (60722626)
Research Collaborator Inoue Katsue (Suzuki Katsue)
Ozaki Yukio
Tsukiji Nagaharu
Shirai Toshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巨核球 / CLEC-2 / 骨髄微小環境 / 巨核球造血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-type lectin-like receptor 2 (CLEC-2) is a platelet activating receptor which binds to podoplanin (PDPN). In this study, we investigated a physiological function of CLEC-2 and/or PDPN for meagkaryo/thrombopoiesis. The interaction of CLEC-2 with PDPN directly accelerated expansion of megakaryocyte progenitors. We also newly identified PDPN expressing bone marrow stromal cells adjacent to arterioles in the bone marrow, and termed as BM FRC-like cells. Now, we propose that BM FRC-like cells provide a novel CLEC-2/PDPN dependent megakaryopoietic microenvironment in the vicinity of arterioles in the bone marrow.