Elucidation of a mechanism of organ tropism in malignant lymphoma to develop novel treatment for intractable extranodal involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50631503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 節外臓器浸潤 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although clinical outcomes of malignant lymphoma have been improved due to the application of monoclonal antibody therapies, the outcomes of extranodal involvement including central nervous system during the clinical course are still intractable. In this study, we investigated an underlying mechanism of organ specific lymphoma development using patient derived xenograft models. We could uncover that the inhibition of cell migration was potentially associated with a pathogenesis in intravascular large B-cell lymphoma. Moreover we focused on an amplification of chromosome 19q known to be involved in extranodal B-cell lymphoma. We could also uncover SPIB, a member of the Ets family of transcription factors located on chromosome 19q, was novel poor prognostic factor in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma through an anti-apoptotic mechanism.