Validation of safety and efficacy of regenerated antigen-specific T lymphocyte using iPS cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kyoko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (40565777)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗原特異的T細胞 / iPS細胞 / 再生 / 血液腫瘍学 / 免疫学 / 細胞傷害性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All cytotoxic T Lymphocytes (CTL) induced from antigen specific CTL derived induced pluripotent stem cells (T-iPSCs) are expected to express same T cell receptor of original CTL. The goal of our project is to apply this method to the clinical setting. To this end, the present study aimed to examine the efficacy and safety of regenerated CTL from T-iPSCs in vivo. Firstly, we established LMP2- and WT1-specific T-iPSCs and regenerated CTL from these T-iPSCs. We have succeeded in inducing conventional type of CTL. The cytotoxic activity of this produced CTL was found to be at the same level as original CTL. To examine the efficacy of cytotoxicity of regenerated CTL against tumor cells in vivo, severely immunocompromised mice carrying human leukemia cell lines were treated with regenerated CTL. The CTL-treated mice showed a significantly longer survival compared with control mice. Transferred CTL didn't develop into leukemia cells over a long time period, ensuring safety of regenerated CTL.