Analysis of an uncharacterized gene essential for hematopoietic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA MASAHIRO  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90597410)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Sachiyo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血 / 新規遺伝子 / アポトーシス / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 血球発生 / 貧血 / p21 / 血液発生 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our previously established homozygous mutant mouse ESC bank, we performed in vitro differentiation screening assays. We identified a previously uncharacterized gene, which we named Ahed, whose null mutant ESCs showed the attenuated production of blood cells during hematopoietic differentiation. This observation was substantiated by hematopoietic cell-specific ablation of Ahed by crossing floxed mice with Vav1-cre transgenic mice, which caused fetal anemia from E14.5 onwards, leading to perinatal lethality. E14.5 fetal liver hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (LSK cells) from conditional knockout embryos produced less and smaller colonies in a methylcellulose culture.
We found that Ahed encodes a nuclear protein whose loss induces upregulation of the genes involved in apoptosis and cell cycle arrest. Furthermore, Ahed-null E14.5 LSK cells revealed marked apoptosis during culture.