Intravital multiphoton imaging of bone marrow microenvironment in chronic myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hiroki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (90707655)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二光子励起顕微鏡 / intravital imaging / 白血病 / 骨髄微小環境 / 生体イメージング / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 化学療法 / 慢性骨髄性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic myeloid leukemia is a myeloproliferative neoplasm related to the presence of the BCR-ABL fusion gene. It is originated from an abnormal hematopoietic stem cell. It is known that both leukemic and normal hematopoietic stem cells interact with bone marrow microenvironment. Although there have been many previous studies about bone marrow microenvironment, most of them were analyzed by conventional methods such as histological analysis and flow cytometry. These methods could not observe the dynamic cell movement in living bone marrow.In this study, I established the imaging system to observe the leukemia cell dynamics in the living bone marrow by using multiphoton microcopy. And I succeeded in visualization of leukeia cells moving. This technique would be useful not only for analysing the pathophysiology of leukemia but also for evaluating novel anti-cancer drugs.