Correction model of hemophilia A mice with multicopy of reprogramming factors and factor VIII gene using AC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaki Hajime  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70464295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血友病 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 人工染色体ベクター / iPS細胞 / 細胞補充
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial chromosome (AC) vectors have some unique characteristics as compared with conventional vectors, carrying large transgenes without size limitation, showing persistent expression of transgenes, and existing independently from host genome in cells. Hemophilia A (HA) is X chromosome-linked hemorrhagic disorder caused by defects in the coagulation factor VIII (FVIII) gene. Induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, which can be generated from an individual’s own tissues and contribute to any tissues, have a great potential for gene therapy. Induced-PS cells were generated from HA mouse embryonic fibroblasts by introducing AC vector with four reprogramming factors. The iPS cells were corrected by transferring AC vector with FVIII gene. The AC vector system, which contains the combination of reprogramming factors for making iPS cells and complement genes, may be a promising tool for safer gene- and cell-therapy of HA.