Analysis for molecular role of Geminin in hematopoietic and leukemia stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yoshinori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10548986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGeminin / 造血幹細胞 / 白血病幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geminin negatively regulates DNA replication and chromatin remodeling through the direct interaction with Cdt1 and Brahma/Brg1, respectively. We previously demonstrated that Polycomb-group complex 1 and Hoxb4/Hoxa9 regulate the activity of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) through the ubiquitin proteasome system-mediated direct regulation of Geminin protein, and that Geminin suppresses the E2F-mediated transcriptional activity through the regulation of chromatin remodeling. Geminin is known as a regulator of DNA replication as well as chromatin remodeling. In this study, shRNA-mediated knockdown of Geminin and visualization of Geminin in Geminin-EYFP knockin mice further supported our hypothesis that Geminin acts as a key regulator for determining cell fate of HSCs, i.e., cellular quiescence, self-renewal and differentiation.