Generation of mice models of AML/MDS with large genomic deletion using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagamachi Akiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20585153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 骨髄異型性症候群 / MDS / 骨髄異形成症候群 / -7/7q-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We use the CRISPR/Cas9 system of genome editing to generate model mice of myeloid malignancy which is deleted the candidate 7q- responsible genes, Miki, CG-NAP, and Samd9L. By injection of circular plasmid expressing sgRNA and hCas9 into mouse zygotes, we generated mice carried the mutations at the target locus with high efficiency. However, it was difficult to generate the multiple genes (Miki/CG-NAP/Samd9L) deficient mice by co-injection of the plasmids targeting a single allele. Thus we are trying to generate multiple gene deficient mice use a different technique to complement the current knockout project.