Molecular mechanism of treatment-resistant symptoms in myelofibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shide Kotaro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20468028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEDA Takuro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (30468029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨髄線維症 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the treatment of primary myelofibrosis and post-PV, post-ET myelofibrosis, the small molecule inhibitors of JAK2 have shown a remarkable therapeutic effect. The drugs are very effective in splenomegaly and constitutional symptoms, on the other hand have no effect on bone marrow fibrosis and anemia. In this study, we studied the molecular mechanisms of these refractory symptoms using JAK2 V617F transgenic mice. (1) Bone marrow fibrosis: We identified that JAK2 mutation activates MEK-ERK1/2 pathway downstream of MPL and may contribute to TGFβ1 overproduction, causing bone marrow fibrosis via transcriptional enhancement of USF1, and MEK inhibition improve bone marrow fibrosis. (2)Anemia and drug resistance: We showed that TYK2 defects does not affect the anemia or inhibitor resistance of the transgenic mice. (3)The role of epigenetic abnormality: We identified that loss of TET2 accelerates the degree of malignancy and sustains MPNs in combination with JAK2V617F.