Functional significance of the expression of CD34 antigen on the human hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA yoshikazu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70533420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / CD34抗原 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) possess both self-renewal and multi-lineage differentiation abilities and maintain lifelong hematopoiesis. It is generally considered that all of human HSC exist in the CD34-positive fraction. However, it is not clarified that the functional significance of the expression of CD34 antigen on the human hematopoietic stem cells. In order to elucidate this problem, I tried to the knock-out (KO) of CD34 antigen from human HSCs using CRISPR/Cas9 system. In the results, I succeeded to KO CD34 antigen from human HSC, though the frequency of KO was slightly low. Therefore, it is necessary to improve the efficiency of CD34 antigen KO system. The modification of CD34 KO system is now ongoing.