Involvement of GPR30 in the pathogenesis of asthma and research on novel treatment for asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masahide  秋田大学, 医学部, 寄附講座等教員 (30466594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / 喘息 / GPR30 / エストロゲン / 性差 / 好酸球 / エスロトゲン / 受容体 / GRP30
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of GPR30, one of estrogen receptor, in the pathogenesis of asthma. We revealed that administration of G-1, GPR30-specific agonist, attenuated airway inflammatory cell accumulation and airway hyperresponsiveness in OVA-sensitized and OVA-challenged mice. On the other hand, these responses were not induced in IL-10-deficient mice. These results indicate that extended GPR30 activation negatively regulates the acute asthmatic condition by altering IL-10 producing lymphocyte population.
In addition, we investigate the role of G-1 in human eosinophil function. We revealed that administration of G-1 inhibited eosinophil spontaneous apoptosis in absence of IL-5. In contrast, G-1 induced apoptosis when human eosinophils were co-stimulated with IL-5. These results indicate that GPR30 plays an important role in the pathogenesis of asthma.