The characterization and role of the novel differential pathway of autoreactive T cells in immunological tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akahira Lisa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70725192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己反応性T細胞 / 免疫学的寛容 / 胸腺 / 自己免疫 / 膠原病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clonal deletion and Foxp3+ regulatory T cell lineage commitment are well-known as the fate of autoreactive thymocytes. However, other pathways have not been fully clarified yet. On the other hand, the mechanism of autoantibody production in human disease remains incompletely understood. Here, we show that autoreactive CD4+ T cells can differentiate into naturally occurring autoreactive B cell-helper T (natural TAH) cells, which are rendered anergic in vivo, in the thymus of gene-manipulated and wild-type mice. Natural TAH cells are defined as IL-21-producing Bcl-6+Helios+ Foxp3-PD-1+CD200+CXCR5-CD4+ T cells, and promote B cells to produce immunoglobulin. Although Bcl-6 is required for generation of natural TAH cells, they can be distinguished from traditional follicular helper T cells in self-reactivity, CXCR5 expression, and ontogeny. This new differential pathway into natural TAH cells might be a key regulator of autoimmune disease with autoantibodies.