The role of microbiota on the initiation and development of arthritis developed in IL-1ra -/- mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJII HIROSHI  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20596895)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 関節炎 / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbiota may influence initiation and development of arthritis. We investigated the influence of long term anti-biotics (ABx) use on microbiota and the course of arthritis developed in IL-1ra -/- mice. ABx was given in the drinking water after weaning. ABx treatment reduced total bacteria to 8 percent and arthritis showed temporary improvement, accompanying decrease of intra-articular neutrophil and macrophages. The reduction of inflammatory cells were explained by decreased intra-articular cytokines and chemokines such as CXCL1, MIP-1β, and RANTES, but not IL-17A. The mice treated with ABx after development of arthritis did not show improvement of arthritis. These results indicate importance of timing and interval of ABx treatment when we apply ABx to modulation of microbiota for treatment of arthritis.