A basic study about the immune regulation by thymus-derived regulatory T cells induced in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Ryoko  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10623655)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 胸腺 / 炎症 / 抗原特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that a combined i.v. administration of antigen and IL-2-anti-IL-2 Ab immune complexes (IL-2 ICs) efficiently expands antigen-specific Treg cells in the thymus and induces their migration into peripheral blood. In this study, we explored that the expanded antigen-specific Treg cells rapidly move into the antigen injected site in CCR2 dependent manner. Moreover, prior treatment with antigen and IL-2 ICs enhanced antigen-specific Treg-cell migration and inhibited delayed type hypersensitivity (DTH) reactions. Thus, the treatment with Ag and IL-2 ICs can efficiently expand Ag-specific Treg cells with the capacity to migrate and reduce localized immune responses.