Development of the treatment for autoimmune disorders using human tolerogenic dendritic cells induced by protein kinase C inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (70724780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫寛容樹状細胞 / Cキナーゼ阻害剤 / Cキナーゼ阻害剤 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that we could induce tolerance dendritic cell (tDCs) which had strong immune tolerance ability with the stability in the condition of the inflammatory environment by using C kinase inhibitors (PKCI) in the maturity process of the dendritic cell of human. In addition, we made a comparison between PKCI-tDCs and tDCs derived other materials, PKCI-tDCs was shown to be superior effects than other tDCs. Also PKCI-tDCs could be derived from the peripheral blood of the patient with collagen diseases (Sjogren's syndrome and rheumatoid arthritis). From these results mentioned above, PKCI-tDCs might have useful possibility in clinical application.