MicroRNA modulate the function of fibroblast-like cells inRheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Naoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80437897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / microRNA / 骨芽細胞 / 滑膜細胞 / メトトレキサート / トファシチニブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast-like synovial cells from RA patients (RA-FLS) can differentiate into osteoblast and miR-218 was down-regulated during osteogenic differentiation of RA-FLS. Induction of miR-218 in RA-FLS decreased ROBO1 expression. Conversely, the knockdown of miR-218 increased the expression of ROBO1. Finally, miR-218 promoted osteogenic differentiation of RA-FLS through DKK-1 suppression. Our results showed that miR-218 modulate osteogenic differentiation of RA-FLS through ROBO1/DKK-1 axis. This attractive hypothesis needs to be further tested in animal models.