A study on the pathogenesis and possible therapeutic targets of allergy march models induced by environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Seiji  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00445470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギーマーチ / アレルゲン / アレルギー性皮膚炎症 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / マウスモデル / アレルギー・マーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed an allergy march model in which allergic airway responses to intranasally administered papain are enhanced by prior subcutaneous/epicutaneous exposure to papain. We demonstrated the involvement of basophils and mast cells in the antibody response and allergic skin inflammation in response to subcutaneous papain administration. We found that in contrast to the papain-induced airway inflammation model, in which IL-33 and ILC2s play the central roles, IL-33-induced ILC2 activation is suppressed by a papain-inducible, skin-derived suppressive factor in the papain-induced skin inflammation model. We also reported that basophil IL-4 production in response to various allergens is dependent on FceRI γ-chain.