Project/Area Number |
26860761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Eri 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30586342)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAE Susumu 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 表皮gdT細胞 / 皮膚免疫 / gdT細胞 / アレルギー / 接触性皮膚炎 / 皮膚 / 皮膚免疫応答 / γδT細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DETC (dendritic epidermal T cell), a γδ T cell present in the epidermis, has been shown to have an important role in skin diseases such as wound healing, skin cancer and contact dermatitis. However, the role of DETC in the skin immune response remains unclear. In the background it seemed that there was still no useful tool specialized for DETC analysis. In this research, for the purpose of constructing analysis method for elucidating the function of DETC, we screened 4 genes that code for molecules expressed on DETC.