Insight into phenotype-endotype of childhood asthma
Project/Area Number |
26860762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 気管支喘息 / 小児 / endotype / phenotype / バイオマーカー / 小児気管支喘息 / 呼吸機能検査 / 呼気凝縮液 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thirty patients with asthma (BA) and eleven controls who did not have asthma or any other inflammatory disease were recruited. Fraction of exhaled nitrix oxide (FeNO), exhaled breath temperature (EBT), total and specific IgE to different inhalant allergens were tested. According to American Thoracic Society guidelines, high FeNO is >50ppb for ages 12-19 years and >35ppb for ages 6-11 years. The levels of FeNO was significantly higher in BA patients as compared to that of control patients (p=0.005). There was significant elevation of FeNO in the asthmatics during acute attack compared to asymptomatic period (p=0.04). EBT in patients with BA was elevated during an acute attack of asthma as compared to that when asymptomatic (p=0.001). However no difference was noted in the EBT between asymptomatic asthmatics and controls(p=0.33). In spirometry, PEF declined during acute attack compared to that when asymptomatic (p=0.005), the same was true about FEV1.0%(p=0.03).