Roles of connective tissue fibroblasts in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tomoaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (10724669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 線維芽細胞 / PLC-beta3 / SPS複合体 / PLC-β3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms underlying hyper-expression of Periostin in phospholipase C (PLC)-beta3 deficient fibroblasts. In addition, we examined the in vitro effects of PLC-beta3 supplement therapy. Stimulation by IL-13, which is known to activate Periostin production, induced hyper phosphorylation of both Stat5 and Stat6 in PLC-beta3 deficient fibroblasts. On the other hand, transfection of fibroblasts with fusion proteins of PLC-beta3 fragment and SHP-1 suppressed the activation of Stat5 and Stat6. These results would serve as a basis for developing new therapeutics for the atopic dermatitis targeting SHP-1-PLC-beta3-Stat5 (SPS) complex.