The dynamics of immune cells and pneumococcus were analyzed by live imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hidetaka  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80589325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌学 / 感染症 / イメージング / 細菌性髄膜炎 / ワクチン / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial meningitis is highly onset and progression to severe in infants. The risk of poor prognosis (a cerebral infarction or deafness) is known to be high. Pneumococcus and Haemophilus influenzae are known to be the major causative organisms. In recent years, drug-resistant bacteria have been increasing, and treatments are becoming difficult in some cases. For that reason prevention with vaccines is important.
In this study, the dynamics of immune cells and pneumococcus were analyzed by live imaging technique. As a result, formation of infection focus inside the lung was observed. Moreover, accumulation of immune cells inside the lung was also observed.