Development study of next generation therapeutic vaccine for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI AKIRA  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20536891)
Research Collaborator AKATSUKA Toshitaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30159321)
UCHIDA Tetsuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50176690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCTL / ワクチン / C型肝炎ウイルス / 細胞傷害性試験 / FACS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a cytotoxic T cell induced vaccine using liposomes. As a result, we have established one vaccine candidate and a new cytotoxic T cell assay method as a vaccine evaluation method.
Immunization of mice with a peptide derived from hepatitis C virus as a candidate for vaccine bound to the surface of liposome induces extremely high cytotoxic T cell activity, marked production of CD 107a and IFN-gamma, which are the markers, In the challenge experiment we were able to completely eliminate the virus. A new measurement method is a method that does not use conventional radioactive isotope, it is a very sensitive method, there is no fear of exposure, it is a method that can measure multiparameter and it can be expected for clinical application.