Basic research for the development of new therapies for tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tomoyasu  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (90348649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症 / 結核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis (TB) is a re-emerging disease, which we have to control immediately and therefore the development of new therapies for TB is needed. To develop new therapies for TB it is important to understand the pathogenic mechanism of TB. I studied the induction of necrosis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb)-infected macrophages because inhibition of necrosis induction of Mtb-infected macrophages can prevent the spread of Mtb infection.