Elucidation of the prevalence and relevance of drug-resistant bacteria in human and livestock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2015-2016)
Teikyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO RYUICHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Akiyo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10707441)
YANO Hisakazu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
ONO Yasuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177272)
Research Collaborator NISHISOUZU Ryuji  鹿児島県立末吉高等学校
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 臨床分離耐性菌 / 家畜由来耐性菌 / セフェム系薬耐性大腸菌 / CTX-M型 β-ラクタマーゼ / LAMP法 / 家畜 / 臨床 / カルバペネマーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the prevalence and genetic characteristics of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli in fecal samples of livestock (bovine and pigs) and compare the relationship to gain insight into transmission routes. Many CTX-M-producing E. coli were isolated from 3rd-generation cephalosporin resistant isolates. The genetic characteristics of the isolates were identified by analyzing genotypic diversity and plasmid incompatibility type. Molecular analysis indicated that the genetic characteristics of the isolates were clearly different and the relevance between human and livestock (healthy bovine and pigs) was low.
Furthermore, I have developed a loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) method for rapid detection of carbapenemase producers, KPC producing Enterobacteriaceae and OXA-51 producing Acinetobacter, which is problematic in clinical settings. It may be routinely applied for detection of carbapenemase producers in the clinical laboratory.