Systemic studies of murine pulmonary cryptococcosis: Candidate virulence factors against cryptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2015-2016)
Toho University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yoichiro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (40516267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCryptococcus gattii / Cryptococcus neoformans / DNAマイクロアレイ / 肉芽腫 / Pgk1 / 樹状細胞ワクチン / CD4 / PGK1 / CD4 / 肺胞 / クリプトコックス / 多核巨細胞 / 感染防御機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptococcus gattii R265, which was responsible for the cryptococcosis outbreak on Vancouver Island, can cause life-threatening infectious diseases. However, putative mechanisms of its high virulence remain unclear.To elucidate factors affecting high virulence of this yeast, we conducted the systemic examinations using the lungs of the mice infected with C. gattii R265 and 5815 and C. neoformans H99. In addition, microarray assay with gene ontology analysis was also carried out.
Results showed that C. gattii R265 can easily proliferate in alveoli due to the poor cryptococcal yeast-cell recognition by macrophages and/or other antigen-presenting cells. Furthermore, microarray data suggested C. gattii R265 may have high adherence ability to the alveolar epithelium.
In conclusion, our investigations revealed that C. gattii R265 induces less macrophage response and severe structural alteration of the lungs. These characteristics may be candidates for virulence factor of this yeast.